Thursday, 21 May 2009

13 Pics Which Inspire My Writing



13 Pics Which Inspire My Writing

Okay, y'all... We all have 'em. Those particular photos, images, impressions, whatever, which seem never to fail to inspire us. Whether we're writers or artists or musicians, there's just something about certain images and feelings which drives us to create.

This week, I thought I'd share a handful of mine, and let you see what happened as a result of the inspiration I found. These are in no particular order, however...

1) Riccardo Scamarcio - Actor


It's that time of year again. The days are longer, the sun is hotter, and everyone heads out to the beach or the mountains for some relief from the heat. At least, that's how it works in Italy. And just like last summer, Eros, my sexually ambiguous bagnino (that's lifeguard to the English speakers, eh?) starts asking when I'll tell his story, for a change. In my head, before I'd even considered casting him, I'd described him in my notes like this:
"Lean, muscular frame. Tanned from spending full days in the sun. Dark, wavy hair. Brilliant blue eyes. Young. Not awkward, yet lacking a certain self-confidence." Then I saw Riccardo, and I said, "There he is!"

2/3) Daniele Bennati - Cyclist



I have the same situation when cycling season rolls around. (Heh.) Daniele here provides a lot of inspiration, as do several other cyclists. I'm concocting a short story at the moment, but I need a little more research before I can even give the character a name. In the meantime, I'm just gonna enjoy the pics. ...sigh...

4/5) Alessandro Gassman - Actor



Son of the famous (and incredible) Italian actor Vittorio Gassman, Alessandro is not someone I'd thought of for a character until recently. Burbling away in the back of my head are a few plot pots which are leaning toward using his "persona" and having a little fun. Short stories, I think. I hope so, since I'm just wrapping up a novel that's taken nearly two years...

6) Gonzalo Canale - rugby player


No characters here, yet. I just like the pic. :) I don't normally like the bigger guys, but... I mean... DANG, y'all!

7) Julien Arias - Rugby player


This pic reminds me of countless Romance covers, sure... But this is simply a gorgeous example of black/white photography, and is uber-sexy for what it's none-too-subtly hinting at, no?

8/9) Samuele Bersani - Singer/Songwriter



The inspiration for the character of Davide in my current opus, these pics, taken by Monica Silva (whom I adore in her own right) capture that certain something I mentioned at the opening. I find these shots mischevious, sexy and playful all at the same time. I also think they're awfully gosh-darn smart, somehow.

10/11) Luca Argentero - Actor


This shot made me sigh with happiness the first time I saw it. Why? Because, in combination/addition to the shots of Samuele above, I "saw" Davide in it. Somewhere between Samuele and Luca, I find Davide. Neither one of them is him, precisely, but in the nebulous neverland in my head, he's. right. THERE.

This is Luca as I've displayed him before, as eye candy. Yum, no?

12/13) Raoul Bova - Actor



*ahem* Yeah, I don't need a lot of explanation here, do I? The first time I'd seen him and noticed him was in Under the Tuscan Sun. Now I've seen him in other films, interviews, and of course calendars, and I have to say, I like him more and more - and not just as a lust object. Mostly. I think...

BONUS! :)
14/15) Kim Rossi Stuart - Actor



Kim is unusual in that he has come to personify two rather different characters in two different tales:
a) Jacopo, the wealthy Venetian charmer who seduces and betrays Emily in Ask Me if I'm Happy, and
b) Angelo, the Modenese environmental engineer who courts single mother Chiara in Grand Emilia.
Neither pic is precisely the character, and yet, both are spot on in the emotions they invoke in me.

Whenever I look at these pics, I'm inspired anew, and can't wait to get back to work on these stories. I have a lot of work to do, so I'd better get back to it, eh?


And in spite of the plethora of lovelies, this week, I'm going to give you just one more.










Because I wouldn't feel right about it, if I didn't.










'cause it's been a while, and I feel bad for that...











So, here you go...













Enjoy, and remember...











Lift with the legs, y'all!



Ciao for now!

14 comments:

Ella Drake said...

Oh, wow. When I get my brain to function again, I'm bookmarking this one

Thanks. Lots of inspiration here.

Inez Kelley said...

Ignore the drool but I just licked your blog.

Adelle Laudan said...

Holy Doodle, woman! How do you get any work done? lol
Happy T13!

Mary Quast said...

Hummminahmahhhh... slurp!

Stephanie Adkins said...

Oh ... my ... gawd!! Yes, definitely inspiring! *fanning* Welcome back! Happy Thursday! *Hugs*

Alice Audrey said...

Hey, you're back in the swing of it! Yay!!!

I do enjoy your posts.

Jennifer McKenzie said...

*happy sigh* Talk about inspiration.

Paige Tyler said...

Totally love numbers 1,4, and 7! Yummy!

*hugs*
Paige

My TT is at http://paigetylertheauthor.blogspot.com/

Elise said...

so much pretty. Thank you for my dose of Italian YUM.

Heather said...

Glad to see you back! My fave here was 8/9. ;)

http://wordtrix.blogspot.com/

R.J. said...

Glad to see you're posting again. Hope things are getting better.

jamiebabette said...

Lovely. :)
Welcome back. Happy T13!

Janice said...

On that last yummy picture, um, where are that fellows thumbs?

Happy TT, I'm glad your doing it with us again, ;)

Janice~

Shelley Munro said...

Very inspiring, but like Adelle, I want to know how you manage to write. ;)